How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6184
Experience:  MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 32 year old female and have a question about Plan. I

Customer Question

Hello. I am a 32 year old female and have a question about Plan B. I have never been pregnant, and have only briefly been on birth control in my early twenties. I am considering taking Plan B after having sex last night without protection or pull out. It is a week after my last period and apparently my most fertile time. I have taken Plan B before on occasion but am now unsure about taking it because the more I read it seems to work through abortive measures by making the embryo not able to attach to the uterus wall. I would not be comfortable with that. I'm also worried that if it didn't prevent pregnancy it could possibly cause birth defects or developmental defects and complications in the baby that grew. Would you be able to shed light on the workings of Plan B to help me make a more informed decision? Thank you so much for your time!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

Plan B is safe in a way that it delays ovulation or prevent fertilization by altering tubal transport of the sperm and the third mechanism may be prevention of implantation. However it does not cause birth defects if pregnancy occurs. So the choice is yours as it prevents fertilization on the first hand.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.


Wish you good health.