How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor is recommending a hysterectomy leaving only my

Customer Question

My doctor is recommending a hysterectomy leaving only my ovaries because I have two large fibroids that seem to be growing fast (they weren't noticed a year ago). The fibroids are not causing heaving periods or any side effects other than pressure and tenderness with I do intense ab exercises or run longer distances 15+ miles. I 43 years old, am a marathon runner and super fit with low body fat. I run and work out at the gym daily.
--------------
Below are my test results from real-time images of the pelvis obtained with transvesical and transvaginal technique.
FINDINGS:
The uterus is anteverted and measures approximately 13 cm in length x 7 cm in
AP x 9 cm in transverse dimension. There is a large intramural fibroid tumor
posteriorly that measures approximately 6.6 cm in greatest dimension. There is
also an exophytic subserosal fibroid tumor on the left that measures 6.5 cm in
diameter.
The endometrial stripe measures 6 mm.
There are follicular changes of the ovaries. There is no evidence of any
Relatively or free fluid.
IMPRESSION:
There is a large exophytic fibroid tumor on the left. This may be
pedunculated.
--------------
I've read so many articles now on hysterectomies and the majority list far more cons to hysterectomies than pros and sound like it would drastically alter my life.
Some of the worst things I'm reading are things about:
-- Shortened vagina after removal of the cervix making sex painful and sometimes not feasible depending upon the size of the partner's penis.
-- Flabby stomach that is impossible to get fully back in shape regardless of workout regimen and diet. This appears to be a common issue with or without the ovaries removed.
-- Loss of feeling during sex and inability to orgasm as a result of the uterus removed and the nerve damage done to the vagina and surrounding tissue.
-- Pain when running.
I've read that many fibroids go away with menopause. I'm considering just living with the fibroids.
Are there any other options that maybe I should consider?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Are these symptoms not tolerable?

Fibroid sizes shrink usually with menopause as estrogen effect drops on your uterus.

So surgery not absolutely needed if no bleeding or anemia from blood loss.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
That's an incredibly short answer for the fee. Are there other options that I should consider other than just wait and see?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.

Please answer my question.

Are these symptoms not tolerable?

Yes there are other options like uterine artery embolization --but that is reserved for smaller size fibroids.

Risks include pulmonary embolism, stroke etc --low incidence.

Anti estrogen therapy to shrink the size of fibroids --but can cause hot flashes, joint pains, mood swings.

So, every treatment option has some downsides.

Should be considered based on symptoms and clinical findings.

Best wishes