How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6153
Experience:  MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend and I had rough sex a few days ago and ever

Customer Question

Hi! So my boyfriend and I had rough sex a few days ago and ever since then I've been having the urgent need to pee way more frequently than I do normally. I think because I wasn't completely aroused the last time we had sex, I might have some vaginal tearing. I don't think I have a UTI because I have had it before and when I went pee, I had pain WHILE I was peeing. But this time I have pain AFTER I pee. I feel it's mostly because of some tearing outside and the urine is touching it? The outer part of my vagina also felt sore when I touched it to wash it. The problem right now is that I keep having the urgent need to go to the bathroom, but when I do, not a lot comes out. Why do you think this is happening and is this serious or will it go away in a few days? I'm also thinking about buying some over the counter medicine to dampen my urge to go to the bathroom. Thank you so much and I hope to hear from you soon!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

These are symptoms of UTI as well. The chance of UTI increases after rough sex and you are most likely suffering from infection. Symptoms can vary at different episodes. You can take over the counter pills like AZO , it will relieve discomfort and frequency. But you need to see your PCP for prescription antibiotics that is definitive treatment. Try to empty bladder completely and take loads of fluids.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Regards.

Related OB GYN Questions