How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42776
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been having a sort of pulling feeling in my uterus. I

Customer Question

I have been having a sort of pulling feeling in my uterus. I have PCOS, could that be causing the issue? My last period was about two weeks ago via birth control. I stopped taking my pills because I want to manage my PCOS without the birth control.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Are you in any pain?
Customer: It's been going on for about three days. Last night it was more of a pulling sensation. It's not painful, but noticeable. I've also been having more bowel movements than normal (feeling like i have to go about 3-4 times a day whereas I normally have a BM about every 3-4 days)
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing that I can think of.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 5 months ago.

This is Dr. David

if you have polycystic ovarian syndrome, ovarian cyst can cause pulling feeling in your uterus feeling.

birth control pills help you keep your female cycling hormones more stable.

PCOS can cause your ovaries make more androgen hormones which can lead to weight gain, excessive hair growth, insulin resistance.

inflammation of an ovarian cyst can cause pulling sensation.

you need to eat healthy and exercise to limit weight gain which PCOS can cause.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com