How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19075
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor is prescribing Aygestin to delay a period next

Customer Question

hi. my doctor is prescribing Aygestin for me to delay a period next month
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: i'm just questioning the dosage
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: ok. I started my period today. my vacation starts exactly 28 days from today if on time next month. I CAN"T have it that day. I will be on a plane and getting off racing to get cabs, etc....
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: i need to delay my period for 2 weeks next month
Customer: when should i start the dosages?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

you should start taking aygestin 4-5 days before expecting the beginning of your next bleeding (1 tabl. per day). 2-3 days after stopping the use your period will occur.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you,
Dr. N. Scheufele