How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6175
Experience:  MBBS, years of experience in the field of Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have tissue protruding at the top of my vaginal opening

Customer Question

I have tissue protruding at the top of my vaginal opening and it is sensitive to the touch.
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: I have had a hysterectomy (15 years ago) and I am 56. When I first noticed it a couple of months ago, it looked sort of like a blood vessel. I thought maybe it was like a hemmeroid (sp?). This morning it doesn't look quite so red, but it looks almost as if I have another vaginal opening above my vagina.
JA: When I remember I'll let you know. How long have you had the symptoms? What seems to make the symptoms worse or better?
Customer: I just noticed it a few months ago. Intercourse has been painful for years and I'm wondering if it is related.
JA: Is there anything else the Gynecologist should be aware of?
Customer: I don't think so.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

This is most likely a polyp which is a benign growth from the vaginal or cervical mucosa and protrudes from vagina. Other possibility is vaginal wall prolapse in which wall of vagina becomes lax and comes down. Both of these conditions can be diagnosed on vaginal examination. Painful intercourse can be related. I would suggest you to visit a gynecologist for thorough physical examination so that exact diagnosis can be made and treated accordingly.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.


Wish you good health