How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2366
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm curious of the effectiveness of Mirena at 7 years. I've

Customer Question

I'm curious of the effectiveness of Mirena at 7 years. I've been out of the country, and didn't want it removed by a new doctor. I've had unprotected sex with my spouse, but I'm curious as to is there a possibility to get pregnant
JA: Sounds as though you might have some questions about pregnancy - you've come to the right place. The OB/GYNs we work with are available 24/7 to get you the answers you need. When was your last checkup?
Customer: a year ago.
JA: Is there anything else the Gynecologist should be aware of?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Some studies have reported that it is effective even up to 7 years, however this is not something that can be depended upon. Recommended duration as you know is 5 years after which it needs to be removed.

Therefore the answer to your question is that there is definitely a possibility that you can get pregnant.

Take care.