How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 52519
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
55099014
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was diagnosed with Hpv strain 16 in 2013. She has

Customer Question

Hi,
My wife was diagnosed with Hpv strain 16 in 2013. She has regular papa and colposcopy's and has been been told that she now has moderately high level lesions and need to have a LEEP performed. The problem I have with it is that during her colposcopy's, there is no visual presence of any cellular lesions and has been told that the cheeks are beneath the surface. Does this sound abnormal. In other words, the lesions can't be seen but they are present. If this is the case how do they know to where and how much to of the cervix to remove?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question

This is what is to be expected

the lesions are microscopic

There are microscopic changes in the cells that are dangerous.

They will map out where the lesions are with special stains and them remove it

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply.