How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19286
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 31 and had a pap this year and last and both were

Customer Question

I'm 31 and had a pap this year and last and both were normal and no HPV.
I have very normal periods. Exactly 28 days. I am not on any birth control. The first-2nd day I have very heavy flow and clots! It's heavy and it's why I went on birth control when I was younger. After the first two days, it's normal light flow and then it's over within 5 days total!
1 1/2 years ago I had a dermoid cyst removed and they did that laparoscopically and obviously did a vaginal ultrasound and everything looked normal.Worried about the clots. Is it normal? Some are big and the flow is red and heavy.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.

Hello,

duration and strength of menstrual bleeding can vary a lot due to many influences. Clots like this appear because of a larger blood quantity, this is absolutely no reason to worry.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok. I googled this and uterine cancer came up and I became concerned. I don't have a family history of any cancers
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.

I can reassure you that this is definitely not at all a symptom of cancer.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok. So clots during menatration..even larger ones are normal?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.

Yes, this depends just on the bleeding quantity and is quite normal.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you,
Dr. N. Scheufele