How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19096
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm away on holiday and I had sex with someone 2 days ago.

Customer Question

Hi I'm away on holiday and I had sex with someone 2 days ago. We used a condom and I have a contraceptive coil fitted. It was a little bit rough but I've noticed a brown discharge but I never have a period with my coil. I have no pains or cramping I'm just so worried
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No pain and I haven't had a period since I've had the coil fitted
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I've been treated for pelvic inflammatory disease before and I have a cyst on my cervix but my gp said it's nothing to worry about
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 6 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Justanswer website.


Since how long are you fitted with contraceptive coil ?

Do you have any vaginal itching?

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

bleeding like this can have a hormonal reason or can be caused by a minor injury due to the intercourse.

Anyway it´s no reason to worry, just await the further progression.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.

Hello,
if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you,
Dr. N. Scheufele