How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr David Your Own Question
Dr David
Dr David, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 42289
Experience:  Experienced physican trained in ob-gyn and oncology
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam 57 and are still having periods no menopause, i have

Customer Question

Iam 57 and are still having periods no menopause, i have recenlty had pap smear and biopsy all normal . But all i seam to do is bleed heavy clots, and my stomach looks like am full term pregnant ....
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: every 30 days but recently the last few months constant
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: no i have a slightly thickened uterus
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

it can be normal in some women to still have their monthly menstrual cycle at age 57

that is good your pap smear was normal

you should get an abdominal ultrasound and uterine ultrasound

you could have a uterine fibroid which is causing more heavy bleeding and clots.

if you are having monthly periods, you would not be pregnant.

your gyn doctor should be willing to do a uterine ultrasound for you.

I am not worried about uterine cancer which would cause bleeding all the time, not just once a month.

let me know if you have questions.

Expert:  Dr David replied 4 months ago.

do you have any other questions?

Related OB GYN Questions