How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3738
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there an vaccine diagnosed with condyloma acuminate

Customer Question

Is there an vaccine for someone diagnosed with condyloma acuminate vulva?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Im sorry to hear about your condition. Condyloma acuminate vulva or vulvar warts are due to HPV or Human papilloma virus. There is a vaccine for certain types of HPV however once you get the virus the vaccine wont be effective anymore. Once you acquire the virus unfortunately you will have the virus for life. Now that doesnt mean that the warts will recur in your case, they dont in many cases. However if they do, even then you have several options for removal of the warts, these include the following,

1) Cryotherapy - which means to freeze off the warts

2) Surgical excision of the warts followed by treatment with topical agents like imiquimod.

While vaccines do exist for HPV but they will no longer be effective once you have acquired the virus. So for now i woudl recommend that you keep a close watch on whether they recur or not and if they do you can always opt for the more intensive therapy which can get rid of them.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 7 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?
