How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18897
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an acid treatment to remove a genital wart 2 days ago.

Customer Question

I had an acid treatment to remove a genital wart 2 days ago. The area around the wart is now very sore and slightly bleeding, and has a bit of fluid on it. The skin in this area also seems to be coming off, like a pizza burn. Is this normal? Should I seek urgent treatment?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 5 months ago.



How old are you?


Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.


symptoms like these are quite normal after such a treatment. I would recommend to await the further progression, helpful can be sitz baths with a chamomile lotion (over the counter at pharmacy). Only if you don´t feel better during the next 3 days, examination would be necessary.

Hope you get well soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you,
Dr. N. Scheufele