How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 684
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recurrent yeast infections and discharges: some grey,

Customer Question

I have recurrent yeast infections and discharges: some grey, some yellowish and the vulva skin has lesions too. I always go to my doctor and he prescribes pills for the symptoms. I have the copper IUD since 2007. I've been diagnosed as having the Herpes Complex 1 virus back in 2005. Are my symptoms due to the virus, the IUD, or is there something else I should be asking the doctor, or requesting? I want to deal with the cause of my problem and not just deal with the symptoms, please help!!!
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 5 months ago.
Hi this is Dr Stan here to help you today. You need to get a full physical including blood tests to make sure you have not developed diabetes. You should also consider having the IUD removed since this can contribute to getting frequent yeast infections. Can the Herpes virus increase the likelihood of yeast infections? Possibly because of changes in pH in the vagina which can make you more susceptible to infection. I hope this is helpful and I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. A positive rating is always appreciated.