How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19081
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am seven days late period. I tested negative today on a

Customer Question

Hello, I am seven days late for my period. I tested negative today on a hpt, first and only test. I have never been late in my life and always have a 28 to 30 day cycle. The only changes I have made are taking a new supplement, evening primprose oil. I have recently read where women taking this supplement have had delayed periods. Could this be it? I was shocked to find an Omega 6 could effect my hormones so much and delay my period. I have only been taking it for 23 days. I would love some insight, as I really hope I am pregnant.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.
Hello,the hormonal cycle is a very sensitive precedure which can be influenced by many factors. Even stress or climate changes can play a role, also the supplement you took. An ovarian cyst could be another reason for the delay of your period. At this time the test result is very reliable so you can exclude pregnancy for sure. I would recommend an examination by your OB/GYN if bleeding doesn´t occur during the next 5 days. It can be provoked then by hormonal medication.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele