How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6478
Experience:  Trained in OB & GYN for many years.
20084961
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Transvaginal ultrasound showed 3mm gestational sac along the

Customer Question

Transvaginal ultrasound showed 3mm gestational sac along the endometrium in the fundus of uterus.endometrium 1.1cm thick. Last menstrual cycle was April 13th. Beta done 3 days ago was less than 1 showing negative. Beta today was a 4 still considered negative but doubled within 72 hrs. Is this a very early pregnancy
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.
It seems to be a very early pregnancy.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is it normal to see a gestational sac before beta levels get in positive range?
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.
But usually when beta level becomes 1500 or over, a gestational sac (GS) is detected in the uterus. The 3 mm GS could be an artifact. Beta levels should be followed up every 2-3 days to see if the level becomes double or not.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is an artifact?
Expert:  khagihara replied 6 months ago.
Something observed in a scientific investigation or experiment that is not naturally present but occurs as a result of the preparative or investigative procedure. In this case, ultrasound might have created the artifact.