How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18908
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i only took one pill during sex day. Will i get pregnant

Customer Question

Hi . If i only took one pill during sex day. Will i get pregnant ?
JA: The Doctor will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Doctor can help you best.
Customer: If i taken pill only one sex day. But after sex day i did not take it . Wil it cause pregnant ?
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should be aware of?
Customer: I did have sex during first day period.on 28th.period ended after 4days. After 6days of period ended. I got spotting.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.
Hello,if you didn´t take the pill continuously, there´s definitely a risk to get pregnant. To prevent this, the only way would be to take plan b pill (over the counter at pharmacy). This should be done during 3 days after sexual contact.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I got spotting after 1 week of my period. Will it be a sign of pregnant?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
After spotting. When is the best time to check pregnancy test ?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.
No, this is not a proof for pregnancy. A urine test is reliable 14-16 days after sexual contact.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them. Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions