How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  MD
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My SO and I had a little too much to drink and had unprotected

Customer Question

My SO and I had a little too much to drink and had unprotected sex. She's been on Dixi 35 (aka Diane 35) for a few years now and takes it as directed. She was on day 18-19 of the pill cycle when the incident occurred. Should we be worried about unwanted pregnancy?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.No That is very unlikely.Diane is very effective.And the risk of pregnancy also decreases a lot after 14 th day of cycle.No risk of pregnancy practically.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile: