How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6416
Experience:  Trained in OB & GYN for many years.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JA: . What is your issue regarding? Customer: I

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I m 13 weeks pregnant and i ve jst recived the result for my ultrasound
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: the GP this morning said that there is marginal cord insertion (possible) and possible choroid plexus cystis
JA: Is there anything else the Gynecologist should be aware of?
Customer: i asked my gp what can i do and if i could do any ultrascreen before thatn the 20 weeks one but he said to me to not panic and there is nothing that i can do but wait
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 months ago.
It is too early to find the marginal cord insertion at 13 weeks because the placenta doesn't form well yet. You don't worry about it now. You should wait and have ultrasound at the second or third trimesters.
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 months ago.
Choroid plexus cysts are common sonographic findings during the second trimester. They usually disappear by the third trimester; those that persist are usually asymptomatic and benign.
Expert:  khagihara replied 5 months ago.
Isolated choroid plexus cysts detected prenatally are not associated with adverse long-term developmental outcomes. However, fetuses with choroid plexus cysts and additional anomalies are at increased risk of chromosomal abnormalities, especially trisomy 18. A thorough fetal anatomic survey is important when these cysts are detected with additional anomalies. If your baby has additional abnormality, you should have cell-free DNA test in your blood which is not invasive.

Related OB GYN Questions