How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19088
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My progesterone levels are 2.1 have been trying baby

Customer Question

My progesterone levels are 2.1 have been trying baby for two years s
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: I sometime have irr regular periods like though every monthly mensus but like it's last around a month
JA: Is there anything else the Gynecologist should be aware of?
Customer: My results came back doc refreed me to the infertility clinic they say iam making egg but dnt knw wear its going my blood is all good. Iam only 29 yrs my weight is 86kg N height is 1.70 cm
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.
Hello,the progesterone level depends on the cycle time, in the first half 2,1 would be ok, in the second half it´s much to low. So if ovulation is happening correctly, this could be the reason for not getting pregnant. So I would recommend to take a gestagen medication periodically during the second half of your cycle, this will rise the chance for pregnancy.Wish you a soon success, kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele