How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 28149
Experience:  MD
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a test done vaginosis several week ago.

Customer Question

I had a test done for bacterial vaginosis several week ago.
The test was very painful and I still have pain from it.
I have never had sex, I have never had any of these kinds of tests done before.
My hymen was intact, I saw it for years, you couldn't miss it, and I am having a harder time seeing it now than I did before. Can a speculum tear your hymen? And Is that why I still have pain?
It's very noticeable pain all the time, it hurts even when I sit.
I have never had vaginal pain issues or any Gyn problems before this.
I have very regular periods. I am now a week late on my period too.
I've not been off more than a few days either way in years.
Can you please give me some ideas here.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 5 months ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes a speculum can tear the hymen causing pain and discomfort.This should heal gradually over time.Your infection also should be treated.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile: