How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19081
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am supposed to get an IUI treatment on Wednesday next week

Customer Question

I am supposed to get an IUI treatment on Wednesday next week but was planning to do a marathon this weekend. My doctor said it would be OK but I am reading that too much exercise prior to conceiving is not good. Advice?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.
Hello,in this case I can reassure you, exercise like this has definitely no negativ effect concerning pregnancy. It can only rise the blood flow of the uterus which is nothing to worry about.Hope you will succeed soon, kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.
if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele