How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How effective is an abortion in week 6 or 7 with Cytotec

Customer Question

How effective is an abortion in week 6 or 7 with Cytotec only? Will my doctor notice the abortion? Is it different from a normal miscarriage?How should I take it?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question.Misoprostol alone is around 80-90% effective.The doctor usually would not notice the abortion.It is usually not different from a normal miscarriage.I am sharing a link which gives detailed guidelines on how to go about taking misoprostol:http://gynuity.org/resources/read/misoprostol-selfguide-engpdf/I would recommend that you should not attempt an abortion on your own without a doctor's consultation. However the final decision depends on you.This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.Kindest regards
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 7 months ago.
This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end as that is the only way I am credited on here for helping you out.Kindest regards

Related OB GYN Questions