How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18874
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There, time now I have noticed that after sitting

Customer Question

Hi there, for some time now I have noticed that after sitting for a long time and then go to the bathroom or something, that my vagina has a pretty off putting smell coming from it
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: It's kind of a sour smell, not really any changes in my discharge as far as I can tell. It happens fairly often but I've noticed it's especially bad after I've been in a hot or sweaty place
JA: Is there anything else the Gynecologist should be aware of?
Customer: ive tried using yeast infection treatments thinking it was that but that doesn't seem to be helping
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.
Hello,what you describe seems like a harmless hormonal imbalance in the vaginal aerea. This can be resolved by using lactic acid suppositories, which should be available in Spain at the pharmacy.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 5 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions