How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5984
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have PCOS and have been on Duphaston TTC JA: OK. The Gynecologist

Customer Question

I have PCOS and have been on Duphaston TTC
JA: OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so the Gynecologist can help you best.
Customer: Last 5 months, I got my period 2-3 days after i stopped duphaston. This month its been over 12 days since i stopped duphaston and still no sign of period. I did a HPT and it came out negative. Has my system stopped responding to Duphaston or should i wait longer?
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 year ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ...As you have ruled out the pregnancy , so you should wait for periods , often it happens that you may have delayed periods .So you should wait please .Regards ***** ***** my answer as good service .Thanks .