How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5851
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My coil has been in situ years! I am now 61 years old

Customer Question

my coil has been in situ for 27 years! I am now 61 years old and past the menopause, but when the string broke 15 years ago I was scanned and told that as it was in a perfect position it could stay in for ever. I am now getting intermittent cramping pains that seem to be coming from just above the cervix.Could this be the coil now inbedded?
JA: The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: No, no bleeding and last smear was fine.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 6 months ago.
Hi there ...Thank you for the question ...Coil which is often called Mirena coil used for two purposes first for contraception since long and second it is also used for the treatment of Endometriosis although this is not the proven or recommended use but Gynecologist use it for this purpose , so yes this can be there for whole life .It is highly unlikely the coil causing your current issue .If you have cramping pain , just once get ULTRASOUND please .Regards ***** ***** my answer as good service .Thanks .