How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11033
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a milk and molasses enema safe to use on a person with reduced

Customer Question

Is a milk and molasses enema safe to use on a person with reduced abdominal muscles due to post polio syndrome?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 6 months ago.
There is not a great deal of studies that have been done on milk and molasses enemas, although it has been used by nurses for a very long time and seems to be quite effective.Decreased strength of abdominal muscles doesn't seem to be a problem when using milk and molasses enemas. The enema works based on movement of the smooth muscles in the large intestine, and is not dependent on abdominal muscles.Mild and molasses enemas can generate significant cramping, since the sugars in this enema can produce large amounts of gas. That is thought to be the mechanism of its effectiveness. But the cramps are from the intestines and not from the abdominal muscles.So I believe that such an enema would be safe for a person with reduced abdominal muscle strength. Best regards.

Related OB GYN Questions