How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19064
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will dulcolax tablet cause me to go into labor at 38 weeks

Customer Question

will dulcolax tablet cause me to go into labor at 38 weeks 3 days pregnant? Took dulcolax for constipation, now worried it may cause uterine contractions because it is a stimulant laxative.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.
Hello,stimulation of contractions when using dulcolax is not excluded, but would only occur when pregnancy is prepared for birth, which is indeed not exluded at this time. So it´s no reason to worry.Wish you all the best for delivery, kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele