How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19605
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about sex safety. I am on the pill and

Customer Question

Hi I have a question about sex safety. I am on the pill and I take it everyday at the same time. I also try to have my boyfriend use a backup protection. My boyfriend wears a condom but can’t enter me with it on (or it falls off). Is it ok that he goes without until he can actually enters then puts it on??? Does that effect my chances of getting pregnant and/or getting an STI? Is there something I can maybe use instead?? Any advice??
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.
Hello,in this case I can reassure you, taking the birth control pill correctly offers a reliable contraception and the risk of infection is also low if you don´t contact different partners. So it´s no reason to worry.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you so much!
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.
You are very welcome, please give a positive rating by clicking (3-5 stars), thank you.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele