How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19844
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on the pill, but forgot my pills at home after a weekend

Customer Question

I am on the pill, but forgot my pills at home after a weekend away (sprintec). I missed one and ended up taking them both together 36 hours after i was to take the first missed pill. I had spotting, but finished out the week. My husband and I had sex a week later, but he did not finish. About an hour later i got the plan b pill just to be on the safe side. Should I be concerned about pregnancy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,in this case you can definitely exclude the risk of pregnancy. After forgetting a pill, contraception is secure again as soon as 7 more pills are taken. Moreover the effect of plan b pill is very reliable when used on time like you did.So here is really no reason to worry.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The ones that i messed up were the last two of the pack then a week off and started again. Does that matter or is it still fine?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
As you took plan b pill you can exlude pregnancy risk anyway.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele