How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LaKrystal Warren Your Own Question
LaKrystal Warren
LaKrystal Warren,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Physician at Contemporary Women's Care
93539917
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
LaKrystal Warren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you responses. I have had a test for

Customer Question

Thank you for your responses. I have had a test for chlamydia (which I think is unlikely as I have not had sex for a few years) that has come back as negative. The docs have explained to me that there seems to be no bacteria but just white cells which leads them to think there is inflammation but no infection. I did have a urinary tract infection a few years ago and had to keep going bk to get it sorted. Eventually had 500mg of an antibiotic (can't remember which one) and that got rid of it. Just been on 200mg this time as I described. I didn't complete all the thrush medication (very careless) so maybe I have complications from that. Still have the pessary to take as my mother told me that taking the pessary while having a urinary tract infection could cause problems. I did use Frusic acid as a cream- that the doc gave me but still have some left. I'm waiting for blood tests now.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  LaKrystal Warren replied 7 months ago.
Its good that you have had testing and cultures have been negative, because if those infections go untreated, they can cause problems. The pelvic ultrasound and bloodwork sound like a good idea. You may have a resistant form of a urinary tract infection and need an extended course of antibiotics. If the thrush is still present, it can also contribute to symptoms of discomfort, so completing the medication may help symptoms. Taking Ibuprofen can help with pain and inflammation if that is the cause.