How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18894
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** past two months I haven't had

Customer Question

Hello my name is***** past two months I haven't had a regular menstrual cycle. Like around the time I was suppose to have it, I had a lot of cervical discharge and like random bleeding that didn't last. I had some regular cramps like normal but it all lasted the past month for like up to 13 days. I'm really scared , I'm only 19 and I don't know what's happening.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: What do you mean?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.
Hello,the menstrual cycle is a very sensitive process which can be affected by many things, even stress or climate changes can play a role. So what you describe can be caused by hormonal imbalance without a serious background. Nevertheless also an ovarian cyst could be reason and pregnancy should be excluded too. Please visit your OB/GYN for clarification.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele