How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18877
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had my baby on 16.11.15 by caesarean and I bled till

Customer Question

I had my baby on 16.11.15 by caesarean and I bled till 25.12.15 then in January 2016 I didn't have a period and in February I had a heavy bleed for 10 days. Then 3 weeks after in March I had a light bleed for 10 days and after that a week later on 25.03.16 I started bleeding again nothing heavy no pain/I don't bleed at night - and its 2 weeks today and it's ongoing. I have been sterilised and I have pcos also I have had 4 doses of 500mg amoxicilin for dental problems and have been on naproxen 500mg twice a day since 16.11.15 till 25.03.16 for caesarean pain and then for my dental problems (root canals and extraction)just incase these conditions maybe a causing factor.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.
Hello,the hormonal cycle is a very sensitive procedure which can be affected by many things, medicaments, surgery and even stress or climate changes can play a role. So such irregularities of bleesding can easiliy occur without a serious background. If it lasts longer than 10 days, please contact your OB/GYN, he can resolve the problems with the use of a hormone (gestagen) for some days, this will adjust your cycle.Kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions