How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I use a monistat vaginal supp yeast infection and

Customer Question

If I use a monistat vaginal supp for a yeast infection and I feel some relief right away. Is it then a yeast infection because I was tested for a urinary tract infection?
Also, if I am taking oral medications does the vaginal suppository affect those mediictions in any way?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 8 months ago.
HelloWe can not say what infection you have.We can not examine you.However, the yeast medicine will not interfere with the other antibiotics. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Related OB GYN Questions