How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19421
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had left a tampon in over 8 hours ages weeks ago. Now my

Customer Question

I had left a tampon in over 8 hours ages weeks ago. Now my urine has a fowl odor & so does my vagina. I think I may have a kidney & bladder infection, but why would my vagina still have an odor even after douching.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.
Hello,the symptoms you describe are for sure caused by an infection and the vagina seem to be involved too. Please visit your OB/GYN as soon as possible for prescription of an antibiotic medicament, that´s the necessary therapy in this case.Hope you get well soon, kind regards,Dr. N. Scheufele
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So do u think it's from
The tampon that was in there? Of why I am still having the fowl
Odor?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.
The tampon possibly played a role concerning this infection. This odor is a symptom of it, so a local antibiotic treatment is recommended.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What type of antibiotic should I take? I have plenty at home already.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
So u think that I possibly have a tampon still in there? As me & a friend have searched in the with no luck.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
And should I be taking a probiotic with the antibiotic?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.
I would recommend metronidazole for antibiotic treatment.If your are not definitely sure that the tampon was taken out, examination by your doctor would be necessary and important.Probiotic additionally has always a positive effect.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 10 months ago.
Hello,if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).Thanks a lot, all the best for you,Dr. N. Scheufele