How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 332
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a diagnosis of a papsmear is abnormal 24 yr old, what are

Customer Question

if a diagnosis of a papsmear is abnormal for a 24 yr old, what are the treatment options?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 6 months ago.
Hello, I'm Dr Manos, M.D., board certified ObGyn. There are different degrees of abnormal cells on a Pap smear and usually not actually cancer. Depending on the pap and a test that looks for evidence of HPV which is a virus that causes many abnormal Pap smears, the most likely step is colposcopy which is a small telescope instrument that the doctor used to look at the cervix under magnification and maybe do a limited biopsy. The colposcope doesn't go into the vagina it allows the doctor to see the cervix from where they sit and find the site of the abnormal cells. Most young women with these problems actually can get rid of abnormal cells with their own immunity so we don't get aggressive with these Paps like we used to.

Related OB GYN Questions