How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 18885
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** I recently had a new sex partner we

Customer Question

My name is ***** ***** I recently had a new sex partner we started having sex with a condom but when he pulled out I notice there was no condom I pulled the condom out from deep in my vagina he put on a fresh new condom I wanted to know what are the chances that I contracted hiv I just tested in February negative but this is a new partner should I test again and how soon will I get hiv or my chances are very small
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: The condom got stuck in my vagina during sex we continued with a brand new condom is there A job risk
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.


an infection with hiv needs an intensive contact of contaminated body liquid with a fresh wound. As this is excluded in the case you described, there´s no reason to worry.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Being that I pulled the condom out of my vagina is there any risk that I caught hiv when the condom wasn't on
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 7 months ago.

Not at all, because there was no fresh injury which could have been contacted by the virus.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 6 months ago.


if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele