How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19081
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lmp was 2/9/16 I did an over the counter ovulation test

Customer Question

My lmp was 2/9/16 I did an over the counter ovulation test and got a positive on 2/27 and had intercourse both on 2/26 and 2/28 I received a positive pregnancy test on 3/9 and went to doctor on 3/17 basing I was 5 weeks 2 days .. Bedside ultrasound showed a very small black spot which doctor said could be a very small festoon am sac vs a pseudo sac hcg was drawn that day 943 four days later another level was drawn and it was 3626 doubling.. She wanted to see me in 2 weeks for another ultrasound which would be in four days .. I have not had any spotting or bleeding some cramps here in there yesterday I was laying down and felt a very sharp shooting pain lasting 4 seconds on my right side I am terribly nervous being that in kaur at I had a chemica pregnancy and worried of loosing again.. Is it normal to wait for the ultrasound now or since my level is at 3626 should let they do one npw
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

congratulations on your pregnancy! ;-)

This increase of your hcg value is a very good sign which makes sure that pregnancy is intact. The symptoms you describe are caused by stretching of the ligaments and uterus growing and give no reason to worry. It´s no problem to await the next control.

All the best for you and your baby, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the 5 week
Ultrasound that showed a very small geational sac or pseudo sac I should not be worried about..
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

No, that´s absolutely normal at this age of pregnancy. The next control should show a claerly growth.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele