How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had pap test, the results shows epithelial cell

Customer Question

I had pap test , the results shows epithelial cell abnormality glandular, atypical endocervical cells presents. Do I have any worries?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I did a cone biopsy about 1.5 years ago, I keep having a pap every 4 months, this time shows something from the lab report.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
MY period started right after the pap smear test, I do not know if the period will affect my pap smear test?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

If you would like to talk to me over the phone please accept the premium offer for a phone call and enter your phone number in the secure box so that I can give you a call.

Kindest regards