How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Ted Manos Your Own Question
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 332
Experience:  40 years experience; Board certified Ob-Gyn
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Ted Manos is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am sore between the area of my Labia major and minor It's

Customer Question

I am sore between the area of my Labia major and minor It's localised to one side. The heat is hot. Have been slightly itching for three days. No spots visible. But there is an area that is swollen. Name is ***** *****
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I have had this reoccurring for the last few months.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I'm Dr Manos, M.D., board certified ObGyn. This sore spot reoccurs in the same location each time. Can you see what appears as a pustule? Has it been evaluated before?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No pustule. It's just one area which is slightly swollen but it runs from the clitoris to the vaginal opening, almost. I have had this before but not had it checked. Travel internationally a lot and difficult to acces GUM clinics quickly in Uk.
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 7 months ago.
You could get some bacitracin ointment over the counter and apply to area. You should have it seen. I doubt it's something like herpes simplex virus
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What type of bacteria ointment?
Expert:  Dr Ted Manos replied 7 months ago.
I said Bacitracin