How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19081
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a yeast infection, I had what I

Customer Question

I have a question about a yeast infection
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I had what I thought was a yeast infection- all the signs, white cottage cheese discharge, burning itching. I did the manistat but also had my period and was using tampons so it didn't really work. I went and got fluconazole on Tuesday. The main symptom has been really swollen tissue inside the hole of my vagina. It feels fleshy and swollen and not like how it usually feels. When I took the fluconazole the past couple days more discharge has come out but now that's stopped and today (day three) it's still really really swollen inside and only kind of iches/burns after I feel around Is the swelling normal? When will it go down?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — OB GYN Doctors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

three days after using fluconazole symptoms should definitely decrease, otherwise the treatment seems not to be sufficient. So I would recommend another local therapy with clotrimazole, if this doesn´t succeed neither, examination by your OB/GYN would be necessary.

Hope you get well soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They have decreased. I haven't had discharge today and the itching and burning is basically gone. The swelling however is not, and I'm wondering if having swelling inside is normal. It's also more fleshy then it normally feels. And much tighter.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

ok, so you can await the further progression for 2 more days, sitz baths with a chamomile solution from pharmacy can support healing.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
is having swelling like that normal at all??m
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Yes, that can still arise from the infection but should get better during the next 2 days.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok and what's chamomile solution? What exactly should I do to help healing? Should i do another monisat or just let it be
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

You can use a monistat ovule again, sitz baths with the chamomile liquid can help additionally.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions