How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19434
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been on Nuvaring few years now and use it properly

Customer Question

I've been on Nuvaring for a few years now and use it properly (remove after 21 days, insert a week later- on Sundays for me). I just get paranoid about pregnancy as we're not planning to have kids...my husband and I used the pull out method on Sunday but now I've been paranoid about pre-cum and debating on whether or not to use plan b as it is still less than 48 hours..
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

if used correctly, the Nuvaring offers a very secure contraception. Moreover, precum can only contain sperm if the bladder wasn´t emptied since last ejaculation. So in your case I really don´t see any reason to be worried about a pregnancy risk.

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thyroid medicine and metformin don't decrease the efficacy of nuvaring?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

No, there´s no form of interaction with these medications, the effect of the ring is still given.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If I wanted to take Plan B to be extra precautionary, I would take it by this evening...are there side effects with using it with nuvaRing? I have another 11 days before I take NuvaRing out..
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

There´s really no necessity to take plan b at all. If you will take it anyhow, some symptoms like nausea or breast pain could occur, contraception would then be assured not unit the use of the next ring.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would it disrupt my period that would be coming around 3/29-3/30?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

When taking plan b period could be delayed.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele