How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 52039
Experience:  Board Certified Internist trained in OB/GYN
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been given norethisterone which I took in the evening

Customer Question

I have been given norethisterone which I took in the evening of day 4 of my cycle. Then I am supposed to come off it 12 days later, and start stimulation 2 days after bleeding. But isn't day 4 too late to start taking Norethisterone? And also Aren't you supposed to take a GnRHa for the last 6 days of being on the pill so that the pill doesn't compromise egg quality? Or is it different because this is a progesterone only pill?
JA: I hope not. OK. The Gynecologist will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Gynecologist should know?
Customer: It's for egg freezing and I'm 37.
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Gynecologist about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 7 months ago.

any other medical issues?

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 7 months ago.

just click reply to respond

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

Please don't forget I positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply :)