How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19457
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 52 year old female who hadn't had a period since May

Customer Question

I am a 52 year old female who hadn't had a period since May of 2014. Friday, I had some spotting and now I have a full blown menstrual period going. Should I call my GYN while it is still going on or wait until it ends to seek medical advice?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

if such a bleeding occurs after an absence of more than 1 year, a clarifying examination is required urgently to be sure that there´s no malignant background. Therefore I would recommend to contact your OB/GYN at the beginning of the week to make a soon appointment for examination, no matter if the bleeding still goes on. So you will be on the safe side.

Hope that everything will turn out fine, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am a little afraid of the reply I got, but Dr.Scheufele knows what he is talking about, so I will follow his advice. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

The recommended procedure is only for your safety, there´s a very good chance that the result is without any harm, so please think positive ;-)

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you, ***** *****: I will call for an appt. tomorrow and I will think positive!
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

You are very welcome!

Please don´t forget a friendly ranting up to 5 stars. thank you.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele