How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19078
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My period is 13 days late I feel bloated but several home

Customer Question

Hello
My period is 13 days late I feel bloated but several home pregnancy test say negative. What could be wrong?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

at this time the tests give a reliable result, so you can exclude pregnancy. The reason for the absence of period may be a hormonal imbalance or an ovarian cyst. Please visit your OB/GYN for examination, depending on the result bleeding can be induced by taking a hormonal medication for some days.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your answer. Just a little worry I've Had a family member that had negative home pregnancy test until she was 3 months. So home pregnancy test are always reliable
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

You should use morning urine for the test, the result is then reliable for sure.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele