How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2537
Experience:  30 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need answers to this. One more problem also is that we did

Customer Question

I need a follow up answers to this. One more problem also is that we did it twice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

the risk for such an infection is minimal in this case. As long as you are symptom-free, I don´t see a necessity for screening.

Without ejaculation even multiple intercourse don´t give a risk for pregnancy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's been 4 days since it happened. If anything bad will happen how many days from now will the symptoms of pregnancy occur?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

First symptoms of pregnancy could be felt 2-3 weeks after intercourse.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doc, i just want you to expand a bit further the thing that you said that the drop of the precum only contains spem if the bladder since last orgasm. I didn't have orgasm as far as I remember. Does this mean that I don't have to worry at all?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

I meant the orgasm of your partner. Precum can only contain sperm if he didn´t empty his bladder since his last ejaculation.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure if he emptied his bladder or not during the first time we had sex.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

ok, anyway the risk of pregnancy is really very low in this case. The next period will give you certainty.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much Dr.Norbert. I appreciate all of your quick responses.
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I forgot to ask about this but I am still sore until now. I can still feel a peeing sensation. What to do about this Doc?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

This could be a UTI, I would recommend the examination of a urine sample.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it possible to schedule an appoiment with an ob gyne after 7 days to check ny urine for a possible UTI? Is this something that I should be more alarmed that the least possobility of getting pregnant Doc? Thanks
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

This depends on your symptoms, if they hold on, a checkup would make sense.