How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19094
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Years, started duphaston last month to have my menses and

Customer Question

im TTC for 5 years, started duphaston last month to have my menses and took clomid 50mg. 5-9 cycles started on my LMP february 8. didnt know if i ovulated or not but felt some light twinges on my left lower abdomen after my cycle of clomid. expecting my AF which was due last march 8 but didnt have. now i am 3 days late for my period, 2 days ago i had some minimal lower abdominal cramping and very light twinges on my left lower abdomen and also on my right lower abdomen. having minimal amount of brownish discharge since yesterday until today. no sore boobs or nipples, felt very tired everyday. today im having a minimal burning sensation on my lower abdomen accompanied by very light cramps which is not painful. what could be the reason for this. pls help thank you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

the symptoms you describe could indeed be caused by pregnancy, so I would recommend a urine test from pharmacy. If the result is negative, it can be a harmless hormonal imbalance due to your medication, then further progression should be awaited.

Hope you will succeed soon, kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

if there are still open questions, I will be glad to answer them.Otherwise please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating(3-5 stars).

Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele