How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19602
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Khagihara. Several years ago, I was told that I contracted

Customer Question

Hi khagihara. Several years ago, I was told that I contracted genital herpes from my husband performing oral sex on me a few days before he developed a cold sore. Swabs for HSV-1 or HSV-2 were never done. My physician just went by the symptoms I described to him. At least every two weeks for the past 6 months, I have white vaginal sloughing....which resembles yeast.....and I have itchy sores. Valtrex does not resolve it. Do you think it could possibly be something other than herpes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

genital herpes causes typical blisters, the symptoms you describe don´t point to such an infection. Yeast or another bacterial reason is much more likely, this should be verified by a laboratory smear examination. In this way the presence of herpes viruses can be checked too.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele