How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19066
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm starting to get concerned if I'm pregnant or not, I had

Customer Question

I'm starting to get concerned if I'm pregnant or not, I had sex about 3 weeks ago 2 days after having my period. I had only begun taking the pill and was on my first active pill, we also used a condom. I am now experiencing nausea and cramps, if I have the withdrawal bleed whilst on the inactive pills does this reassure I'm not pregnant?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

in this case pregnancy is excluded for sure, the symptoms you describe can be caused by gastrointestinal disorder. No reason to worry.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Related OB GYN Questions