How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 19096
Experience:  specialist at self employed
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is set to give a sperm sample IUI tomorrow and is

Customer Question

My husband is set to give a sperm sample for an IUI tomorrow and is being treated for an infected ingrown hair will this effect his sperm count? Should we just cancel the IUI and wait until next month?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,

in this case I can reassure you, treatment like this has no effect on the quality of sperm at all. So there´s no need to cancel the IUI, I wish you success!

Best regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Will the infection be a cause for concern?
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Definitely not, the use of an antibiotic can resolve the problem, in the worst case a small surgical treatment could be indicated.

Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 9 months ago.

Hello,


Thanks a lot, all the best for you,

Dr. N. Scheufele